Select Page
Scholarships

Applications for 2023 will be open from 

January 9th – March 24th

Founded in 1994, the Indiana Golf Foundation was created to preserve and promote the game of golf in Indiana. The Indiana Junior Golf Program was already well-established, having been formed in 1987, and once moved under the Foundation umbrella, would continue to grow. In 1996, a scholarship program was created to provide financial assistance for students who actively participated in the Indiana Junior Golf Program.

Apply For Scholarship

This scholarship will support a female Indiana Golf Junior Program participant with a $2,500 college scholarship. This scholarship falls under the Indiana Golf Foundation Scholarship and has the same requirements.

Apply For Scholarship

This scholarship will support a female Indiana Golf Junior Program participant with a $2,500 college scholarship. This scholarship falls under the Indiana Golf Foundation Scholarship and has the same requirements.

Apply For Scholarship

In 1999, an additional scholarship fund was established at the Indiana Golf Foundation. David E. Simon created a scholarship to reward students who had worked at an Indiana golf facility with financial assistance to pursue a college education.

Apply For Scholarship

Indiana Golf Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Total Scholarships Awarded        $662,000

2022 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Cybil Stillson, Nappanee
  • Eve Dobrzeniecki, Crown Point
  • Chloe Renihan, Anderson
  • Corbin Renihan, Anderson

2022 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Sophie Stutz, Noblesville

2022 First Tee Scholarship

  • Esther Etherington, Richmond

2022 Foundation Scholarship

  • Esther Etherington, Richmond
  • Will Schuitema, Indianapolis 
  • Payton Ault, Bloomington

2021 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Teddi Bishop, Muncie
  • Zoe Phelps, Martinsville
  • Thomas Reising, Indianapolis
  • Owen Yoder, Plymouth 

2021 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Ellie Beavins, Franklin

2021 Foundation Scholarship

  • Grant Norman, Fort Wayne
  • Caleb Maris, Terre Haute
  • Luke VanDeventer, Columbus

2020 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Avery Hollinden, Jasper        
  • Kayla Nance, Peru    
  • Morgan Morris, Indianapolis             
  • Sam Roberts, Valpara     

2020 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Kalvary Lingenfelter, Rochester

2020 Foundation Scholarship

  • Kirsten Schrock, Goshen
  • Kaitlyn Brunnemer, Fishers
  • Carly Frazier, Newburgh
  • Hope Davis, Greenwood

2019 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Tyler Osborne, Liberty        
  • Connor Proudman, Crown Point    
  • Haylee King, Liberty             
  • Sam Roberts, Centerville

2019 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Megan Donahue, Lafayette 

2019 First Tee Scholarship

  • Sam Roberts, Centerville

2019 Foundation Scholarship

  • Luke Knodel, Muncie            
  • Rachel Conyer, Jamestown    

2018 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Lucas Beck, Zionsville        
  • Gillian Blessinger, Jasper        
  • Ryan Howard, Boonville        
  • Taylor Keating, Noblesville    

2018 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Abigail Cody, Brownsburg  

2018 Foundation Scholarship

  • Sam Jean, Greenwood        
  • Brody McCoy, Muncie            
  • Brock McCoy, Muncie 

2017 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Summer Stillson, Nappanee        
  • Matthew Hope, Fort Wayne        
  • Aaron Lynch, Indianapolis        
  • Megan Higgins, Bloomington

2017 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Katelyn Le, Evansville    

2017 Mitchell Continuing Education Scholarship

  • Bryce Turner, Columbus

2017 Foundation Scholarship

  • Abraham Ramsey, Wheatland    
  • Graham Vogtman, Zionsville        
  • Jarrett Focht, Boston    

2016 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Jonathan Clark, Greens Fork        
  • Sarah Bone, Fort Wayne          
  • Jacqueline Donahue, Lafayette    
  • Christian Small, Carmel         
  • Zachary Elliot, Avon    

2016 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Molly Yee, Greenfield  

2016 Foundation Scholarship

  • Spencer Klimek, Columbia City    
  • Lexie Sollman, Haubstadt        
  • Michael Zedrick IV, Indianapolis

2015 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Joshua Keating            
  • Samuel Karcher, Bloomington      
  • Alexis Hungate, Kokomo        
  • Riley Shanks, Evansville         
  • Hayden Bauschka, Carmel 

2015 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Kovenant Lingenfelter, Rochester 

2015 Foundation Scholarship

  • Hannah Rose Cross, Greenwood    
  • Abby Poole, New Palestine        
  • John Kelley, Chesterton

2014 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Jackson Wright, Noblesville        
  • Taryn Trusty, Chesterton          
  • Benjamin Hammon, Mooresville    
  • Ryan Haas, Evansville         
  • Kyle Haas, Evansville 

2014 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Emily Song, Granger

2014 Foundation Scholarship

  • Christian Fairbanks, Columbus    
  • Peirce Dahl, Westfield        
  • Hannah Dooley, Hardinburg    

2013 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Kassidy Lingenfelter, Rochester    
  • Ryleigh Waltz, Liberty          
  • Shelby Hale, Liberty            
  • Richard Orrell III, Sweester

2013 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Jessica Smyth, Clayton

2013 Foundation Scholarship

  • Zachary Hochsteler, New Paris    
  • Mekenzie Hilsmeyer, Jasper        
  • Seth Neal, Muncie

2012 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Mackenzie Cunningham, Carmel    
  • Joe Crow III, West Baden Springs    
  • Daymon Osborn, Fort Wayne        
  • Bradley Clark, Greens Fork    

2012 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Jillian Hungate, Kokomo

2012 Foundation Scholarship

  • Ahren Alexander, Westfield        
  • Kent Kraus, Greenwood        
  • Garrett Lowe, Lagoda    

2011 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Joshua Unger, Wabash        
  • Michelle Ferro, New Carlisle        
  • Quenton Fair, Winchester        
  • Joshua Rhoads, Batesville    

2011 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Brooke McKay, Carmel

2011 Foundation Scholarship

  • Anna Pasquali, Kendallville        
  • Taylor Fanning, Bremen        
  • Kaylee Fulford, Mooresville  

2010 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Kaitlin Karr, LaOtto            
  • Amanda Thomlinson, Brazil        
  • Spencer Bloom, Brownsburg        
  • Steven Bowker, Valparaiso  

2010 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Woodhouse, Bloomington 

2010 Foundation Scholarship

  • Kelly Copeland, Valparaiso          
  • Lakin Davis, Versailles        
  • Alesia Melton, Economy

2009 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Erin Smith, Peru
  • Eric Lisak, Valparaiso
  • Thomas Harner, French Lick
  • Samuel Cobb, Bedford

2009 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

  • Breanna Patz, Plainfield

2009 Foundation Scholarship

  • Russell Showers,  Kokomo        
  • Kylee Wierks,    Ft. Wayne        
  • Danny Fischesser, Connersville

2008 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Elliott Bloom, Brownsburg        
  • Janell McCoy, Ft. Wayne        
  • David Osborn, Ft. Wayne

2008 Foundation Scholarship

  • Stacy Hill, Bloomington        
  • Chad Melton, Economy        
  • Caleb Powers, Salem            
  • Kathleen Powell, Kokomo

2007 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Marcella Moreman, Greenwood    
  • Emma Briscoe, Petersburgh

2007 Foundation Scholarship

  • Ellen Hazelet, Columbia City        
  • Jacob Ziolkawski, Remington        
  • Bradley Smith, Peru            
  • Nate Holm, Connersville

2006 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Evan Witoske, Wabash        
  • Corey Vonderschmitt, Markleville    

2006 Foundation Scholarship

  • Brittanie Middleton, Middletown    
  • Zakary Tschiiniak, Peru        
  • Jonathon Nail, West Lafayette    
  • Erin Buttrey, Granger    

2005 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • David Gordon, Granger        
  • Nathan Cutler, Peru    

2005 Foundation Scholarship

  • Carl Runnels, Richmond        
  • Nicklaus Mattingly, Indianapolis    
  • Evan Brown, New Albany        
  • Tori Meek,  Floyds Knobs

2004 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Kylie Jackson, Marion            
  • Ryan Mitchell, Fishers    

2004 Foundation Scholarship

  • Patrick Craig, Heltonville        
  • Katherine Hungate, Kokomo        
  • Michael Hole, Crawfordsville        
  • Eben Ruble, Greensburg

2003 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Jacob Tyler, Clarksville        
  • Elisha Hudson, Peru    

2003 Foundation Scholarship

  • Jessica Strange, Marion        
  • Kimberly Masden, Floyds Knobs    
  • Jenna McCroskey, Kokomo        
  • Sally Shonk, Noblesville

2002 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Timothy Fish, Linton            
  • Timothy Flowers, Cicero

2003 Foundation Scholarship

  • Rebecca Nelson, Schererville    
  • Kye Hawkins, Hartsville        
  • David Kelvin, Zionsville        
  • Kyle Schneider, Carmel        
  • Ryan Bowen, Carmel

2001 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Audra Butts, Indianapolis        
  • Sarah Sparks, Kendallville  

2001 Foundation Scholarship

  • Peter Hart, Marion
  • Kelly Gallagher, South Bend
  • Joshua White, Indianapolis
  • Steven Rector, Gaston

2000 David E. Simon Scholarship

  • Meeghan Smith, Rensselaer        
  • Phillip Kreighbaum, Plymouth